2 Kings 11:8

“And ye shall compass the king round about, every man with his weapons in his hand: and he that cometh within the ranges, let him be slain: and be ye with the king as he goeth out and as he cometh in.”

King James Version (KJV)

Other Translations for 2 Kings 11:8

And yee shall compasse the King round about, euery man with his weapons in his hand: and he that commeth within the ranges, let him bee slaine: and be yee with the king, as hee goeth out, and as he commeth in.
- King James Version (1611) - View 1611 Bible Scan

"Then you shall surround the king, each with his weapons in his hand; and whoever comes within the ranks shall be put to death. And be with the king when he goes out and when he comes in."
- New American Standard Version (1995)

And ye shall compass the king round about, every man with his weapons in his hand; and he that cometh within the ranks, let him be slain: and be ye with the king when he goeth out, and when he cometh in.
- American Standard Version (1901)

Will make a circle round the king, every man being armed; and whoever comes inside your lines is to be put to death; keep with the king, when he goes out and when he comes in.
- Basic English Bible

You must surround the king with weapons in hand, and anyone who approaches the ranks must be put to death. You must stay close to the king wherever he goes."
- Berean Standard Bible Bible

And ye shall encompass the king round about, every man with his weapons in his hand; and he that comes within the ranks shall be put to death; and ye shall be with the king when he goes out and when he comes in.
- Darby Bible

And you shall compass him round about, having weapons in your hands: and if any man shall enter the precinct of the temple, let him be slain: and you shall be with the king coming in and going out.
- Douay-Rheims Bible

And ye shall compass the king round about, every man with his weapons in his hand; and he that cometh within the ranks, let him be slain: and be ye with the king when he goeth out, and when he cometh in.
- English Revised Version

You shall surround the king, every man with his weapons in his hand; and he who comes within the ranks, let him be slain. Be with the king when he goes out, and when he comes in."
- World English Bible

Bible Commentary for 2 Kings 11:8

Wesley's Notes for 2 Kings 11:8


11:8 Ranges - Or, fences, the wall wherewith the courts of the temple were environed.


View more 2 Kings 11:8 meaning, interpretation, and commentary...

2 Kings 11:8 meaning