Isaiah 35:4

“Say to them that are of a fearful heart, Be strong, fear not: behold, your God will come with vengeance, even God with a recompence; he will come and save you.”

King James Version (KJV)

Other Translations for Isaiah 35:4

Say to them that are of a fearefull heart; Be strong, feare not: behold, your God will come with vengeance, euen God with a recompence, he will come and saue you.
- King James Version (1611) - View 1611 Bible Scan

Say to those with anxious heart, "Take courage, fear not. Behold, your God will come {with} vengeance; The recompense of God will come, But He will save you."
- New American Standard Version (1995)

Say to them that are of a fearful heart, Be strong, fear not: behold, your God will come `with' vengeance, `with' the recompense of God; he will come and save you.
- American Standard Version (1901)

Say to those who are full of fear, Be strong and take heart: see, your God will give punishment; the reward of God will come; he himself will come to be your saviour.
- Basic English Bible

Say to those with anxious hearts: "Be strong, do not fear! Behold, your God will come with vengeance. With divine retribution He will come to save you."
- Berean Standard Bible Bible

Say to them that are of a timid heart, Be strong, fear not; behold your God: vengeance cometh, the recompense of God! He will come himself, and save you.
- Darby Bible

Say to the fainthearted: Take courage, and fear not: behold your God will bring the revenge of recompense: God himself will come and will save you.
- Douay-Rheims Bible

Say to them that are of a fearful heart, Be strong, fear not: behold, your God will come with vengeance, with the recompence of God; he will come and save you.
- English Revised Version

Tell those who have a fearful heart, "Be strong. Don't be afraid. Behold, your God will come with vengeance, God's retribution. He will come and save you.
- World English Bible

Bible Commentary for Isaiah 35:4

Wesley's Notes for Isaiah 35:4


35:4 Your God - Tho' he seems to be departed, he will come to you, and abide with you. He will shortly come in the flesh, to execute vengeance upon the enemies of God.


View more Isaiah 35:4 meaning, interpretation, and commentary...

Isaiah 35:4 meaning