Jeremiah 29:17

“Thus saith the LORD of hosts; Behold, I will send upon them the sword, the famine, and the pestilence, and will make them like vile figs, that cannot be eaten, they are so evil.”

King James Version (KJV)

Other Translations for Jeremiah 29:17

Thus saith the Lord of hosts, Beholde, I will send vpon them the sword, the famine, and the pestilence, and will make them like vile figges, that cannot be eaten, they are so euill.
- King James Version (1611) - View 1611 Bible Scan

thus says the LORD of hosts, 'Behold, I am sending upon them the sword, famine and pestilence, and I will make them like split-open figs that cannot be eaten due to rottenness.
- New American Standard Version (1995)

thus saith Jehovah of hosts; Behold, I will send upon them the sword, the famine, and the pestilence, and will make them like vile figs, that cannot be eaten, they are so bad.
- American Standard Version (1901)

This is what the Lord of armies has said: See, I will send on them the sword and need of food and disease, and will make them like bad figs, which are of no use for food, they are so bad.
- Basic English Bible

this is what the LORD of Hosts says: "I will send against them sword and famine and plague, and I will make them like rotten figs, so bad they cannot be eaten.
- Berean Standard Bible Bible

thus saith Jehovah of hosts: Behold, I will send against them the sword, the famine, and the pestilence, and will make them like the vile figs, that cannot be eaten for badness.
- Darby Bible

Thus saith the Lord of hosts: Behold I will send upon them the sword, and the famine, and the pestilence: and I will make them like bad figs that cannot be eaten, because they are very bad.
- Douay-Rheims Bible

thus saith the LORD of hosts: Behold, I will send upon them the sword, the famine, and the pestilence, and will make them like vile figs, that cannot be eaten, they are so bad.
- English Revised Version

thus says Yahweh of Armies; Behold, I will send on them the sword, the famine, and the pestilence, and will make them like vile figs, that can't be eaten, they are so bad.
- World English Bible

Bible Commentary for Jeremiah 29:17

Wesley's Notes for Jeremiah 29:17


29:15 Because - The prophet here turns his speech to some wicked Jews, that were in Babylon, or in Judea.

29:16 Of the king - Zedekiah.


View more Jeremiah 29:17 meaning, interpretation, and commentary...

Jeremiah 29:17 meaning