Proverbs 16:1

“The preparations of the heart in man, and the answer of the tongue, is from the LORD.”

King James Version (KJV)

Other Translations for Proverbs 16:1

The preparations of the heart in man, and the answere of the tongue, is from the Lord.
- King James Version (1611) - View 1611 Bible Scan

The plans of the heart belong to man, But the answer of the tongue is from the LORD.
- New American Standard Version (1995)

The plans of the heart belong to man; But the answer of the tongue is from Jehovah.
- American Standard Version (1901)

The designs of the heart are man's, but the answer of the tongue comes from the Lord.
- Basic English Bible

The plans of the heart belong to man, but the reply of the tongue is from the LORD.
- Berean Standard Bible Bible

The purposes of the heart are of man, but the answer of the tongue is from Jehovah.
- Darby Bible

It is the part of man to prepare the soul: and of the Lord to govern the tongue.
- Douay-Rheims Bible

The preparations of the heart belong to man: but the answer of the tongue is from the LORD.
- English Revised Version

The plans of the heart belong to man, but the answer of the tongue is from Yahweh.
- World English Bible

Bible Commentary for Proverbs 16:1

Wesley's Notes for Proverbs 16:1


16:1 From the Lord - Men can neither think nor speak wisely and well without Divine assistance.


View more Proverbs 16:1 meaning, interpretation, and commentary...

Proverbs 16:1 meaning